Culturals

Picture

 

SV EXUBERANZA 2017-18

“Creativity is intelligence having fun.” – Albert Einstein

SVS not only gives a strong foundation in character building and academics but also in an array of opportunities to indulge in cultural activities.

‘Every child is an artist’’

Co-curricular activities help to hone the talents of young minds and help to develop a sense of competitive spirit, leadership, co-operation, team spirit, meticulousness etc. and provide a backdrop for the development of their creativity.

Keeping these objectives, SVS provides different avenues for the budding artists to explore and exhibit their talents and ingenuity.

The Friday of October 27th  morning, SVS campus reverberated with chendamelam and witnessed a vibrant inaugural ceremony of the cultural fest S V Exuberanza 2017-18 by a renowned dental surgeon Dr. Veenshin Venugopal, FDSRCS who is a topper throughout her academic career and the personal surgeon to Prime Minister, President, Ambassadors, Cabinet Ministers, ect., In her keynote address she stressed on perseverance and the importance of team work.

The highlight of the event is that it provides a forum for students from LKG to class XII to prove their creative best in an array of competitions.

And also it fulfills the desire for fun, enjoyment, self-expression, recognition, winning etc.

The events of the  day long programme included Solo dance, Jewel making, Fancy dress, Speech competition, Ramp walk, Cooking without fire, Pookolam and Cyndrella’s party wear for primary students and solo singing, group singing, solo dance, group dance, Ad zap, Henna designing, Mukimono ( Vegetable-Fruit carving), Card designing, Recreate (Best out of waste ), Designers Delight (Craft work), Riot of colours (Drawing and painting ), IT wizard, Origami, Nail Art and Brain Teaser for Juniors, Seniors and Super seniors.

In this year too we have witnessed enthusiastic participation of the students belonging to different houses, in all the events to prove their mettle and to lift the prestigious cultural trophy.

 

S V Exuberanza 2017-18

THE OVERALL POINTS

HOUSE POINTS PLACE
YELLOW HOUSE 220 POINTS I PLACE
GREEN HOUSE 191 POINTS II PLACE
BLUE HOUSE 153 POINTS III PLACE
RED HOUSE 147 POINTS IV PLACE

 

We,the cultural team wish to place on record our sincere gratitude to our Principal Rev.Fr Johny Koyikkara C.M. and Vice Principal Rev.Fr. Arockia Doss, C.M.,  for their ceaseless support and timely guidance in executing the events. We also thank our entire teaching fraternity and non-teaching staff for making SV Exuberanza a memorable day.  

Mrs. Jaya Alex

 

CULTURAL ACHIEVEMENTS 2017-18
SV EXUBERANZA 2017
ORGANIZER : ST. VINCENT’S MATRICULATION HR. SEC. SCHOOL ON 27.10.2017

JUNIOR

EVENT STUDENTS NAME STD PLACE
Issai Mazhai V. Swetha
I. Christina Sweety
Abigail Mary Prasad
VIII A
VI C
VI C
I Place
II Place
III Place
Henna Designing V. Alexiya
S.A. Rexlin Mary
S. Swetha
B. Ramya Devi
Padma Priya M
R. Charulatha
VII A
VII A
VII A
VII A
VII C
VII C
I Place
I Place
II Place
II Place
III Place
III Place
Riot of Colours S. Jannet Sherlyn
D. Gagana Deepika
J. Annie
VIII C
VIII B
VIII C
I Place
II Place
III Place
Origami N. Mohamed Ifran
V.G. Hari Krishnan
T. Karthik
P.V. Vasantha Vidhya
VII C
VIII A
VI C
VIII A
I Place
II Place
III Place
III Place
Mukimono
(Vegetable and Fruit carving)
J. Jaidon
A. Priyanka
K. Gopika Sri
VII B
VIII C
VII B
I Place
II Place
III Place
Recreate S. Jannet Sherlyn
Harsha Vardhan
Shiva Kumar S
VIII C
VIII B
VII C
I Place
II Place
III Place
Designers Delight K. Rakshitha
A. Priyanka
J. Sherina Venus
VIII C
VIII C
VII B
I Place
II Place
III Place
Nail Art I. Stacy Celena Mary
V. Aruna Sri
I. Mary Stephie
VII C
VII A
VIII A
I Place
II Place
III Place
Brain Teaser Fen K Reji
G. Surya
M. Dheaneswaran
VIII C
VIII C
VII A
I Place
II Place
III Place
Card Designing R. Chanakya
V. Swetha
D. Gagana Deepika
VIII A
VIII A
VIII B
I Place
II Place
III Place
Swirl N Twirl B. Varsha
A. Priyanka
Laura Rose
VIII B
VIII C
VII C
I Place
II Place
III Place
Group Singing
Ragam Talam Pallavi
Red House
Yellow House
Green House
Girls
Girls
Girls
I Place
II Place
III Place
Dance Dhamaka Green House
Red House
Blue House
Girls
Boys
Girls
I Place
II Place
III Place

 

SENIOR

Issai Mazhai Niharika Dubey
S. Sai Vinusha
Lenin Joseph U
IX B
IX B
IX B
I Place
II Place
III Place
Henna Designing D. Priyadharshini
Rachel Fiyarina Thomas
J. Kareemul Farzana
L. Angel Sharmila
R. Sruthy
M. Thivya
X C
X C
IX C
IX C
X B
X B
I Place
I Place
II Place
II Place
III Place
III Place
Riot of Colours H.M. Lavanya
S.P. Geathanjali
P. Libica
IX A
X A
IX A
I Place
II Place
III Place
Origami V. Lavanya
A. Meshach
J. Srijani
X B
IX B
IX C
I Place
II Place
III Place
Mukimono
Vegetable and Fruit carving
S. Sai Vinusha
A. Keerthivasan
S. Shalini
IX B
X C
IX C
I Place
II Place
III Place
Recreate
(Best out of Waste)
B. Kaviya
Keerthivasan
J. Kareemul Farzana
X C
X C
IX C
I Place
II Place
III Place
Web Designing C. R. Sija
R. Saranya Devi
IX C
IX A
I Place
II Place
Designers Delight B. Swetha Jasmine
J. Kareemul Farzana
R. Hiresh
IX B
IX C
X B
I Place
II Place
III Place
Nail Art K. Asrah
Asmath Azena
Swetha Jasmine
X C
IX C
IX B
I Place
II Place
III Place
Brain Teaser O. Tanish Lal
S. Priyadharshini
R. Hiresh
IX B
IX C
X B
I Place
II Place
III Place
Card Designing V.D. Lavanya
M. Infancia
V. Vaishnavi
X B
X C
X A
I Place
II Place
III Place
Solo Dance Gruthanya
Suriya Priya
V. Soundarya Lakshmi
IX C
IX A
X A
I Place
II Place
III Place
Group Singing Yellow House
Yellow House
Green House
Girls
Girls
Girls
I Place
II Place
III Place
Group Dance Yellow House
Red House
Blue House
Boys
Boys
Girls
I Place
II Place
III Place

 

SUPER SENIOR

Solo Singing (Super Senior) G. Kanmalay
F. Annuncia Ragavarthini
R. Umul Wagitha
XII C
XII D
XI B
I Place
II Place
III Place
Henna Designing A. Vidhya
D. Geetha Sri
Surya R
Samara D Cruz
Priyanka G
Shyla J
XII D
XII D
XII D
XII D
XI A
XI A
I Place
I Place
II Place
II Place
III Place
III Place
Poster Painting J. Deepika
M. Lavanya
S. Sujith
XI B
XII A
XII B
I Place
II Place
III Place
Origami Aksa Rachel
E. Maria Annuncia
A. Mohan Raj
XII B
XII D
XII C
I Place
II Place
III Place
Mukimono N. Kishore
Arogie Jothi D
R. Ananda Raj
XI B
XI A
XII C
I Place
II Place
III Place
Recreate R. Lalitha
P. Nivethitha
M. Neshavi
XII C
XI B
XII C
I Place
II Place
III Place
Web Designing K. Mukesh Kumar
Jeffy Johnson
Chandra Prakash Reddy
XII A
XI A
XI A
I Place
II Place
III Place
Designers Delight Jeevitha
M. Lavanya
P. Sandya Janet
XI B
XII A
XI D
I Place
II Place
III Place
Nail Art F. Maria Annuncia
S. Aishwariya
Samara D Cruz
B. Narmadha
XII D
XII C
XII D
XII B
I Place
II Place
II Place
III Place
Brain Teaser V. Jeevitha
A.P. Trishna
K. Pooja Lakshmi
XI B
XI D
XI A
I Place
II Place
III Place
Card Designing R. Lalitha
P. Sakthi Priya
M. Lavanya
XII C
XI B
XII A
I Place
II Place
III Place
Solo Dance P. Lakshya Devi
U. Siddarth
K. Sri Ram
XI B
XI A
XII A
I Place
II Place
III Place
Adzap Green House
Blue House
Blue House
Girls
Boys
Girls
I Place
II Place
III Place
Group Singing Yellow House
Yellow House
Red House
Boys
Girls
Boys
I Place
II Place
III Place
Group Dance Yellow House
Blue House
Yellow House
Boys
Girls
Girls
I Place
II Place
III Place